"Meaning of Life": Finding Books

To find books and AV materials at Albright, check our CataLION (Online Public Access Catalog).

cataLION search tips:

• The cataLION online catalog searches like Google. It tries to match as many of your terms as possible with the best matches appearing on the first pages.
• The database will do automatic truncation, both left and right, so truncation symbols are not needed.  E.g., typing in rain will find both rainfall and brain.
• The database is searchable by title, author, subject or keyword options.  When searching by keyword mode only input the keywords and ignore the prepositions, articles, etc to make the search more efficient.
• To do a more comprehensive search, use the CataLION advanced search

• A Dictionary of Philosophical Terms and Names

  This is a concise guide to technical terms and personal names often encountered in the study of philosophy.

• Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy

  The purpose of the IEP is to provide detailed, scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy. The Encyclopedia’s articles are written with the intention that most of the article can be understood by advanced undergraduates majoring in philosophy and by other scholars who are not working in the field covered by that article.

• Stanford Philosophy Encyclopedia

  From its inception, the SEP was designed so that each entry is maintained and kept up to date by an expert or group of experts in the field. All entries and substantive updates are refereed by the members of a distinguished Editorial Board before they are made public. Consequently, our dynamic reference work maintains academic standards while evolving and adapting in response to new research.

• Gale Virtual Reference Library
  ONCE LOGGED INTO GALE, IF ASKED FOR A PASSWORD AT THE SIGN IN BOX, TYPE albright.--
  GVRL is a collection of electronic reference materials in a variety of subjects.

• CREDO Reference
  Collection of fulltext online reference materials. Content includes dictionaries, encyclopedias, atlases, and subject-specific titles from art to accountancy, science to Shakespeare, and law to literature. Coverage varies by title

• EBSCO Ebook Collection 
  A collection of electronic books in all subject areas. Coverage dates vary
• ProQuest Ebook Central
  Ebook Central provides online access to scholarly e-books in all subject areas. You can read books online or download them. Coverage varies
• JSTOR Ebooks
  More than 6,000 open access ebooks in all subject areas