Reference Books
Fifty Key Theatre Directors
Call Number: Ref.792.0233 F469 2005
Historical Dictionary of American Theater: Beginnings
Call Number: Ref 792.0973 F534hi 2015
Historical Dictionary of Contemporary American Theater: 1930-2010
Call Number: Ref 792.0973 F534h 2011
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre & Performance
Call Number: Ref. 792.03 O98K 2003
The World Encyclopedia of Contemporary Theatre
Call Number: Ref. 792.03 W927
This 5-volume set was published in 2000 and covers various parts of the world
Encyclopedia of World Biography (Electronic Resource)
HathiTrust Digital Library
Includes Playscripts --- A digital repository providing long-term preservation and access services for public domain and in copyright content from a variety of sources, including Google, the Internet Archive, Microsoft, and in-house partner institution initiatives. (Hathi Trust)
The Oxford Companion to the Theatre
Call Number: 792.03 H333o4 1984
The Oxford Handbook of Dance and Theater
Call Number: 790.2 O98 2015
Oxford Companion to American Theatre (Electronic Resource)
Covers the American stage from its beginnings to present; includes playwrights, plays, actors, directors, producers, songwriters, famous playhouses, and dramatic movements.
Gale Virtual Reference Library (Electronic Resource)
An online collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographical resources, etc.
Credo Reference -- (Electronic Resource)
A collection of full-text online reference materials
From Doollee.com
The Playwrights Page
Search for more than 20,000 playwrights
Search for a Play
Information on over 100,000 plays
