Gingrich Library: Your Success Is Why We're Here!
Why use articles?
Articles are crucial for SCHOLARLY communication and have a narrow scope as the information is focused on a topic.
SCHOLARLY articles tend to begin with an abstract which is an overview of the article. Titles can be misleading, so it is best to read the abstract to learn what the article is about.
They are typically lengthy and have a thorough bibliography.
As an undergraduate conducting your own research, the majority of your research will be using ‘peer reviewed’ materials. This kind of material is read and reviewed by experts in the field, who determine if it is good enough to publish. If an article passes the ‘peer review’ test then it will be added to the overall body of knowledge.
Why is this kind of article so important and used by so many of your professors? It is important not only because it is so well scrutinized by experts, but because it often is a way of creating new thoughts, ideas and knowledge.
Use these databases listed below to find articles by conducting a keyword search or using subject headings. Look for the pdf link for online access. If no pdf link is available, click the Find Full Text link to see if the library subscribes to the item or use the Interlibrary Loan Link to order a copy of the article from the Interlibrary Loan service. Click here for a Complete List of Library Databases.
Not finding what you need? Ask a librarian for help at libraryef@albright.edu or use the live chat on the library's homepage.
A multidisciplinary database of more than 8,500 fulltext periodicals with pdf content going back as far as 1887. Includes indexing and abstracting for more than 12,500 periodicals.
This rich full-text database provides a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and time frames. It gives students, professors and researchers a foundation of literary reference works to meet their research needs.
Premier database for literature and language studies. Indexes books, journals, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, bibliographies, and websites in world langauges, literature, folklore and customs. Coverage 1926-present
