Gingrich Library: Your Success Is Why We're Here!
Where to Begin for Background Research
Books
A Few Subject Terms to Search for Books
Indians of North America -- Religion
Animals -- Religious Aspects
Human Animal Relationships
Animals -- Religion -- Mediterranean
Africa -- Religious Aspects -- Monkey (the relationship between human beings and macaques)
Yoruba
A Few Titles of Books
A Communion of Subjects: Animals in Religion, Science, and Ethics
Beastly Natures: Animals, Humans, and the Study of History
Mythical Zoo: Animals in Myth, Legend, and Literature
American Indian Myths and Legends
Meditations with Animals (note: this book pertains to Indians of North America)
Myths and Legends of North American Indians
Religion in North America (note: this book pertains to Native Americans)
The Animals Came Dancing: Native American Sacred Ecology and Animal Kinship --- 799.297 H323a --- You can check this book out in the mini-library located in the Math and Computer Science Building
The Handbook of Yoruba Religious Concepts
Scholarly/Academic Articles
Relevant Research Databases
► Academic Search Complete --- A multidisciplinary database of more than 8,500 fulltext periodicals with pdf content going back as far as 1887.
► CREDO Reference --- Collection of fulltext online reference materials. Content includes dictionaries, encyclopedias, atlases, and subject-specific titles from art to accountancy, science to Shakespeare, and law to literature
► JSTOR --- JSTOR is a shared digital library that includes the fulltext of more than 2,000 academic journals, dating back to the first volume published. Coverage varies depending on the journal title.
► ATLA Religion --- Produced by the American Theological Library Association, this database is the definitive index for religious and theological literature. It is an essential resource for researchers and students in theology as well as in social sciences, history, and humanities. Coverage 1949-present
If you are not finding what you need, you can also try one of other research databases by going to the Complete List of Library Databases.