Women's Studies: Journal Articles

In order to find the best resources, follow these basic steps to develop a concise research strategy.

1. Create research question -- Has the ethics of whistleblowing changed since the Enron scandal (2001)

2. Select the concepts -- ethics, whistleblowing, Enron

3. Pick the keywords for the concepts -- ethics, ethical, moral, morals, whistleblowers, whistleblowing, Enron

4. Use Boolean operators to combine them (after adjusting for truncation)
   line 1 - ethic* or moral or morals (don't want the keyword morale)
   line 2 - whistleblow*
   line 3 - Enron (or consider searching for items written after 2001)

• • Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender - An index to publications about topics dealing with women, sexuality, or gender in the Medieval period of European history.
  • SocINDEX with full text is the main database used for sociological topics like women and gender studies.
  • JSTOR, a pdf archive of journal articles in various subject areas. Because it is an "archive," there are no current articles. This database includes journals focused on feminst and women's studies
  • Project Muse - This database includes journal articles focused on women's studies, gender, and sexuality
     
• A general database is Academic Search Complete that will lead to articles in scholarly journals. They also offer peer reviewed articles. These databases contain many full text articles. If the article is not available full text it can probably be obtained via Interlibaray Loan