Skip to Main Content
Gingrich Library: Your Success Is Why We're Here!

 

FYS 100 -- Japanese Culture -- Fall 2017: Article Databases

Select Subject Databases

Geishas

If you don't know which database to select, try one of the databases or subject guides listed below:

Digging Deeper--Finding Magazines, Journals & Newspapers

Check scholarly, peer-reviewed journals.  Library databases will lead to articles in scholarly journals and are a good place to start:

Academic Search Complete
A multidisciplinary database of more than 8,500 fulltext periodicals with pdf content going back as far as 1887. Includes indexing and abstracting for more than 12,500 periodicals.

Off-campus users will be asked to enter their LionLink username and password to access the library’s databases. Call 610-921-7211 or email libraryref@albright.edu for assistance.

PLEASE NOTE: This is not an exhaustive list of all the database provided by the library. If you feel you are not getting the materials you need, please ask for help at the Reference Desk or check out our Complete List of Library Databases.

Special Subject Databases

  • JSTOR, a pdf archive of journal articles in various subject areas. Because it is an "archive," there are no current articles

  • Oxford English Dictionary

  • Project Muse  Provides full-text access to more than 400 scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, and mathematics

  • Readers' Guide Retrospective index the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and Canada. Coverage includes politics and foreign affairs. The retrospective database covers the years 1890-1982

Boolean Operators