Philosophy: Journal Articles

In order to find the best resources, follow these basic steps to develop a concise research strategy.

1. Create research question -- Has the ethics of whistleblowing changed since the Enron scandal (2001)

2. Select the concepts -- ethics, whistleblowing, Enron

3. Pick the keywords for the concepts -- ethics, ethical, moral, morals, whistleblowers, whistleblowing, Enron

4. Use Boolean operators to combine them (after adjusting for truncation)
   line 1 - ethic* or moral or morals (don't want the keyword morale)
   line 2 - whistleblow*
   line 3 - Enron (or consider searching for items written after 2001)

Check scholarly, peer-reviewed journals for full text articles The library has several databases on the resources page that can help.

Off-campus users will be asked to enter their LionLink username and password to access the library’s databases. Call 610-921-7211 or email libraryref@albright.edu for assistance.

A major database is Academic Search Complete  are two databases that will lead to articles in scholarly journals. They also offer peer reviewed articles. These databases contain many full text articles. If the article is not available full text it can probably be obtained via Interlibaray Loan

PLEASE NOTE: This is not an exhaustive list of all the database provided by the library. If you feel you are not getting the materials you need, please ask for help at the Reference Desk or check out our Complete List of Library Databases.

These are just a few of the databases available to those seeking philosophy information.  See the Reference Librarian for more suggestions.

• JSTOR, a pdf archive of journal articles in various subject areas. Because it is an "archive," there are no current articles.