Gingrich Library: Your Success Is Why We're Here!
Check scholarly, peer-reviewed journals. The library has several databases on the resources page that can help.
Students, faculty and staff accessing these databases from home or off site will be asked to enter their LIONLink username and password. Anyone with problems accessing these databases should call 610-921-7211 or email libraryref@alb.edu for assistance.
PLEASE NOTE: This is not an exhaustive list of all the database provided by the library. If you feel you are not getting the materials you need, please ask for help at the Reference Desk or check out our complete list of Databases.
A multidisciplinary database of more than 8,500 fulltext periodicals with pdf content going back as far as 1887. Includes indexing and abstracting for more than 12,500 periodicals.
Humanities and Social Sciences Retrospective is a bibliographic database that includes citations for more than 1,300,000 articles, inlcuding book reviews, from English-language periodicals. Coverage 1907-1984
JSTOR is a shared digital library that includes the fulltext of more than 2,000 academic journals, dating back to the first volume published. Coverage varies depending on the journal title.
Access to citations to over 3 million articles from approximately 375 leading magazines covering the years 1890-1982. Coverage 1890-1982
Full text of 300+ U.S. and international news sources. Includes coverage of 150+ major U.S. and international newspapers such as The New York Times and the Times of London, plus hundreds of other news sources and news wires. Coverge varies by source.