Gingrich Library: Education: Reference Resources

Reference Books and eBooks

Print reference materials on education (and other subjects) are in the Reference area on the first floor. Reference material are for in-library use and my not be removed from the library. Among the titles in our reference collection are:

English, Fenwick W. Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership and Administration. Thousand Oaks, Calif: Sage Publications, 2006. Print.
Guthrie, James W. Encyclopedia of Education. New York: Macmillan Reference USA, 2003. Print.
Marlow-Ferguson, Rebecca. World Education Encyclopedia: A Survey of Educational Systems Worldwide. Detroit: Gale Group/Thomson Learning, 2002. Print.
Reynolds, Cecil R, and Elaine Fletcher-Janzen. Encyclopedia of Special Education: A Reference for the Education of Children, Adolescents, and Adults with Disabilities and Other Exceptional Individuals. Hoboken, N.J: John Wiley & Sons, 2007. Electronic.

Credo Reference online

Credo Reference is a collection of fulltext online reference materials. Content includes dictionaries, encyclopedias, atlases, and subject-specific titles from art to accountancy, science to Shakespeare, and law to literature. Coverage varies by title. Credo has an abundance of articles on many topics many of them substantia. It also provides a citation for the article in at least MLA, APA or ASA format. It has advanced search capabilities, image search, mind map and a set of useful research tools.

Online Reference Sources

Kids Count Data Center
A national and state-by-state project of the Casey Foundation to track the status of children in the United States. Easy-to-use online database provides state-level data from the Kids Count Data Book and will generate custom graphs, maps, ranked lists, and state-by-stat

National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)
The primary Federal agency responsible for the collection, analysis and reporting of data related to education in the U.S.

National Education Association
The largest U.S. professional organization and labor union representing educators. Provides links to many valuable education resources.

National Institute for Early Education Research
Conducts and communicates research to support high quality, effective, early childhood education for all young children. Provides news, data, research reports, policy briefs, etc.

Pennsylvania Department of Education
The executive department of the state charged with K-12 and adult educational budgeting, management, and guidelines. Provides links to many resources, such as academic standards, teacher certification, state school/ education statistics, etc.

Pennsylvania Standards Aligned System
From the Pennsylvania Department of Education, standards-based resources to support student achievement, such as academic standards, interventions, curriculum framework, aligned instruction activities, as well as materials and resources.

Statistical Abstracts of the United States
Authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.

U.S. Census Bureau
Statistical resources from the U.S. Census Bureau including population, economic, industry, geography, and more.

U.S. Department of Education
Cabinet-level department of the U.S. government charged with creating programs to generate funds for education and enforcement of privacy and civil rights laws. Many education resources: research, statistics, teacher resources, etc.

What Works Clearninghouse
As an initiative of the U.S. Department of Education's Institute of Education Sciences (IES), the What Works Clearinghouse (WWC) was created in 2002 to be a central and trusted source of scientific evidence for what works in education.