Biological Sciences: Agriculture & Botany Internet Resources

Links to member institutions and sites of botanical interest.

"The Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL) is a consortium of natural history and botanical libraries that cooperate to digitize the legacy literature of biodiversity held in their collections and to make that literature available for open access..."

Includes farmland protection literature, laws and fact sheets. Also has conservation and environmental information

An educational outreach program for K-16 in which model organisms are used for studying teaching scientific process and biological principles. Includes many excellent links

Information about the organization, its publications and forthcoming meetings. Includes Topics, using FAO’s databases to search matters of interest to botanists.

Database of names and bibliographical details of seed plants

Index site covering all kinds of botanical information

Major source for agriculture and related information

Provides information on plant taxa, both vascular and nonvascular, within the United States. Also supplies common and scientific names of plants, their economic importance, growth habits, links to distribution and references to literature

Large database relating to all aspects of agriculture. The Agriculture Fact Books are contained along with other USDA Publications

Resources for beginning and professional gardeners as well as students and teachers of agronomy and horticulture. Includes a plant dictionary with images, a glossary and a fact sheet database linking to other databases