Skip to Main Content
Gingrich Library: Your Success Is Why We're Here!

 

Free the Textbook

  Why are Open Access Journals a big deal?


Open access Journals provide unrestricted access and unrestricted reuse.  Open Access Journals offer many benefits including:

Accelerated Discovery With Open Access, researchers can read and build on the findings of others without restriction

Public Enrichment: Much scientific and medical research is paid for with public funds. Open Access allows taxpayers to see the results of their investment

Improved Education: Open Access means that teachers and their students have access to the latest research findings throughout the world.


     Databases for Open Journals - All Topics


While they may not carry the same amount of recognition as their more expensive counterparts, the following open-access databases provide a comparable selection of journals that are highly useful to students across disciplines.

  • AGRIS an invaluable resource administered by the Food and Agriculture Organization and contains millions of published articles,
  • Directory of Open Access Journals  is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals. 
  • Oxford Open is from Oxford University and one of the many brick-and-mortar institutions currently making an effort to provide open access to scholarly publications authored by both current students and alumni. 
  • OpenSpringer provides researchers from all areas of science, technology, medicine, the humanities and social sciences a place to publish in an open access journal.
  • Wiley Open Access contains articles that appear in the 30 journals hosted by Wiley Open Access database go through a stringent peer review and editorial process, ensuring the quality and longevity of the content.
  •  OMICS Group has more than 300 open-access scientific journals housed in this database, with a readership of roughly 3 million users.

USE THE TABS BELOW TO SEARCH BY DISCIPLINE

OPEN JOURNALS BY DISCIPLINE

Use the tabbed resources above to search and locate open journals.

  Science Open Journals

  • arXiv.org  is funded by Cornell University and provides Open access to 1,509,605 e-prints in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics.

  • BioMed Central is an STM (Science, Technology, and Medicine) publisher with an open access publishing model.
  • Open Research Online contains journal articles, books, theses, and conference papers, and other published research from Open University.
  • PLOS publishes a suite of seven peer-reviewed Open Access journals.
  • NASA PubSpace is preserving and providing public access to peer-reviewed papers from NASA-funded research beginning in 2016.
  • Physics Journals is a  list of open access physics journals (i.e. physics journals with free articles), including journals specializing in astronomy, acoustics, electricity, nuclear physics, optics and light, and thermal physics.
  • Science Direct allows you to browse 4,039 journals and 28,293 books.
  • Wiley Open Access publishes a number of online journals across biological, chemical and health sciences. 

  Business Open Journals

  Education Open Journals

  • American Educator is one of the most extensive journals currently available to web users most articles are devoted to three central themes: technology and innovation in the classroom, evaluative methods used by educators, and student outcome trends and strategies. 
  • Current Issues in Education: Three types of articles are published in this journal: research studies, literature reviews, and outcome-oriented analysis. 
  • Early Childhood Research & Practice (ECRP) contains articles exploring various strategies for teaching elementary school learners, as well as studies related to students belonging to specific demographics.
  • International Journal of Special Education (IJSE) covers both experimental and theoretical approaches to special education found across the globe, as well as trends associated with various demographics.;
  • Journal of Learning Development in Higher Education (JLDHE) l seeks to examine the relationship between college curricula and student outcomes. 

  Psychology Open Journals

  • BMC Psychology publishes articles related to “developmental, clinical, cognitive, experimental, social, evolutionary and educational psychology, as well as personality and individual differences.
  • Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Mental Health (CAPMH) dates back to 2007 and contains more than 200 research reports, case reports, editorials, and letters.
  • Evolutionary Psychology is an extensive journal specializing in articles and case studies.
  • Journal of Alcoholism and Drug Dependence primarily explores various theories and strategies related to alcohol and drug dependence.
  • Mental Illness is a  peer-reviewed journal that publishes editorials, feature-length articles, and case reports relate d to the diagnosis, treatment, and management of mental illnesses.